Accident Summary Nr: 126809.015 - Employee is electrocuted while doing maintenance on shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478050.015 | 06/08/2020 | 326199 | Meridian Precision, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 2020, Employee # 1, the owner, was performing maintenance on the shredder conveyor system. The electrical cord to the conveyor was still plugged in and energized (480 volt). Employee # 1 cut a wire in the cord plug using a pair of wire strippers. He was electrocuted and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478050.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |