Accident Summary Nr: 126808.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating unguarded table

Accident Summary Nr: 126808.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478022.01501/06/20201771238990317726623 - Robert George Sheffield

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter apprentice for a construction contractor was using a Delta 10-inch Unisaw Tilting Arbor table saw. The saw did not have an adjustable hood, kickback fingers, dogs or a spreader to protect the employee. The employee was struck by the sawblade amputating her fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Caught Between, Construction, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Residential Construction, Sawblade, Spreader Bar, Struck By, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478022.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices