Accident Summary Nr: 126806.015 - Employee is killed when struck by passing freight car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477837.015 | 06/08/2020 | 5153 | 424510 | 111063 - Champaign Danville Grain Inspection Depts Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee # 1 was sampling grain at the grain elevators. He walked around the rail car and was standing on the tracks. He was struck by a passing freight car. He was killed. There were two other employees were onsite. There were also rail employees working on the tracks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477837.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |