Accident Summary Nr: 126802.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in trip and fall over cable

Accident Summary Nr: 126802.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471356.01503/19/2020221310Home Box Office Inc. / Cooler Water Productions Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a production company was working in the hair and make-up trailer. She walked outside to use the restroom when she tripped and fell, possibly over cables or a cable cover. The employee fractured her lower vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Entertainment, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Trailer, Tripped, Vertebra, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1471356.015 66 F Hospitalized injury