Accident Summary Nr: 126800.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while setting up machiner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477986.015 | 06/09/2020 | 331528 | Wisconsin Aluminum Foundry Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was attempting to help a department lead-person set up a mold press in the Permanent Mold Department. The mold had just finished being brought up to temperature by fixed torches and needed to have hydraulic rams installed into side mounted brackets. As the employee was attempting to install one of the hydraulic rams, the ram was activated and pinched the tip of the employee's finger between the ram collar and the mold. The employee suffered a partial amputation to the left index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477986.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |