Accident Summary Nr: 126798.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477917.015 | 06/09/2020 | 623110 | Spring Valley Rest Home Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working as a nursing home aide at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. He was a laundry aide. He was required to enter rooms and to interact with residents who were COVID-19-positive. He contracted COVID-19. On April 6, 2020, he died. The company's owner found out about the employee's death on the same day, but she was unaware of OSHA's reporting requirements. OSHA was not notified about the incident until June 6, 2020. There were two other COVID-19-related deaths and a COVID-19-related hospitalization at the same workplace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477917.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |