Accident Summary Nr: 126798.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126798.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477917.01506/09/2020623110Spring Valley Rest Home Llc

Abstract: An employee was working as a nursing home aide at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. He was a laundry aide. He was required to enter rooms and to interact with residents who were COVID-19-positive. He contracted COVID-19. On April 6, 2020, he died. The company's owner found out about the employee's death on the same day, but she was unaware of OSHA's reporting requirements. OSHA was not notified about the incident until June 6, 2020. There were two other COVID-19-related deaths and a COVID-19-related hospitalization at the same workplace.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477917.015 47 M Fatality