Accident Summary Nr: 126795.015 - Employee amputates finger after removing motor guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477923.015 | 06/09/2020 | 325412 | Vistapharm, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 24, 2020, an employee removed the motor guard for the pump stand supporting the Hassia 1 filling / packaging line. The employee noticed that the shaft system was rotating and proceeded to touch the belt mechanism while the equipment was energized. This caused the belt to engage, resulting in an amputation of her left ring finger, which was caught between the pulley and the belt. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477923.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |