Accident Summary Nr: 126791.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in hydraulic door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477952.015 | 06/09/2020 | 237310 | Kiewit Infrastructure Co. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/highway contractor. Employee #1 had the hydraulic door open on a concrete mixing drum while attempting to clear a stone with his hand. The door shut upon the little finger of Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the little finger and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477952.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |