Accident Summary Nr: 126790.015 - Three employees fall while installing roof trusses and incur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477950.015 | 06/09/2020 | 238130 | Falcon Construction Group, Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a for a framing contractor. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were installing wooden roof trusses. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were standing on the trusses that were not properly braced (12 trusses) that fell over and collapsed resulting all 4 employees falling from a range of approximately 22-30 feet to the concrete floor. Employees #1, #2, #3 suffered multiple injuries including dislocated shoulder, fractured legs, jaws and arms. Employees #1, #2, #3 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1477950.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1477950.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1477950.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |