Accident Summary Nr: 126789.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by hot hydraulic fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469482.015 | 03/12/2020 | 562212 | Liquid Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a waste management facility was performing preventive maintenance on a Caterpillar D250E Articulated dump truck. The employee started to remove the hydraulic tank cap on the front side of the truck to pull a sample of the hydraulic fluid. The cap was approximately 5 feet 10 inches from the ground, so the employee was using a small step ladder to access the cap. The truck had been running for 20 minutes at this time. The employee was wearing latex gloves and eye protection. He slowly opened the tank cap when it suddenly sprayed hot hydraulic fluid onto him. He was standing directly in front of the cap as he opened it. The employee sustained second degree burns to face, scalp, neck and hands. He was admitted to the hospital on January 28, 2020, and discharged on February 2, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469482.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |