Accident Summary Nr: 126786.015 - Employee burns arm and fingers when shocked while installing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477942.015 | 06/08/2020 | 238210 | Williams Electric & Line Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on June 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was installing insulating electrical boots when he contacted the energized apparatus. Employee #1 suffered burns to lower arm and fingers, causing hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477942.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |