Accident Summary Nr: 126784.015 - Employee fractures ribs and incurs concussion in fall from l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477926.015 | 06/09/2020 | 332710 | Skyline Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was replacing a damaged panel in the shop door. The employee was working alone outdoors. The weather was clear and dry. The worker was on a 10-foot fiberglass, A-frame ladder and was removing fasteners that were 10 feet from the ground. The worker had approximately half of the fasteners removed, when he lost his balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477926.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |