Accident Summary Nr: 126780741 - Employee killed in fall from workover rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126780741 | 11/12/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Temple Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding up the block of a workover rig to access its rod basket. He apparently slipped from the block and/or the outside of the basket, and fell 80 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. He was not using any form of fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126780741 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |