Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 126779.015 - Employee suffers insect bite causing infection
Accident Summary Nr: 126779.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/22/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1477912.015 | 06/08/2020 | | 236115 | Ebenezer Quality Construction, Llc |
Abstract:
At 9:00 a.m. on May 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential general contractor. Employee #1 was waiting for concrete truck to start pouring concrete when he felt something bite him on top of the foot. Employee #1 was wearing safety shoes. The area of the bite was irritated and swollen for several days. Employee #1 eventually went to the hospital for treatment and was admitted.
Keywords:
Allergic Reaction, Animal Bite, Bee Sting, Infection, Insect Bite, Irritation, Sting, Swelling
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
|
0 |
0 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1477912.015 |
48 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |