Accident Summary Nr: 126776.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126776.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477909.01506/05/2020622110Hackensack Meridian Health System

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. He worked as a security officer in the Emergency Department at night, from 11:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m. The last overnight shift he worked was the one on March 27, 2020, and March 28, 2020. During that shift, on March 28, 2020, he left early and went home sick. On April 5, 2020, he was hospitalized, at a different hospital. Apparently he was released, because on April 9, 2020, he was found dead at home. He had died due to an infection with COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. There was another COVID-19-related death at this same workplace a few months later.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477909.015 42 M Fatality