Accident Summary Nr: 126774.015 - Employee fractures hip when crushed by falling vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 126774.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455561.01501/07/2020321991Managed Mobile, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 24, 2019, an employee working as a mechanic for a fleet maintenance repair company was repairing a Habit mobile catering van. The employee was working at a remote site using a hydraulic jack and two jack stands to lift the rear end of the vehicle. After repairing the vehicle, the employee was attempting to remove the jack stands and lower the vehicle to the ground. The employee was laying under the vehicle while attempting to remove the jack stands. The employee removed one jack stand and was attempting to remove the second jack stand when the vehicle shifted and the jack stand broke. The vehicle landed on the employee crushing him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted with a fractured hip and multiple contusions.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Hydraulic Jack, Insufficient Supervision, Load Shift, Maintenance, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinched, Repair, Unstable Load, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455561.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics