Accident Summary Nr: 126773.015 - Employee falls into trench and suffers shoulder and rib inju

Accident Summary Nr: 126773.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476845.01505/04/2020238220Brand Plumbing Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing contractor. Employee #1 fell into a trench and suffered shoulder and rib injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Excavation, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Shoulder, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476845.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: