Accident Summary Nr: 126772.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lungs when struck by t

Accident Summary Nr: 126772.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477894.01506/08/2020531311Asset Campus Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a coworker, and they were in progress of cutting down a palm tree. The employee was struck in the back by the falling tree. The employee was transported to the local hospital (Advent Health) and then transported to another hospital (ORMC), where he was admitted. The employee suffered a punctured lung and five fractured ribs. He underwent surgery.

Keywords: Back, Falling Object, Fracture, Lung, Palm Tree, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477894.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.