Accident Summary Nr: 126772.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lungs when struck by t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477894.015 | 06/08/2020 | 531311 | Asset Campus Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a coworker, and they were in progress of cutting down a palm tree. The employee was struck in the back by the falling tree. The employee was transported to the local hospital (Advent Health) and then transported to another hospital (ORMC), where he was admitted. The employee suffered a punctured lung and five fractured ribs. He underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477894.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |