Accident Summary Nr: 126771.015 - Lineman suffers electrical shock from unexpected power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477885.015 | 06/02/2020 | 221122 | Newport Utilities - Operations Center |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was conducting lineman duties and was preparing new lines to add phases to a pole. The power line unexpectedly energized, and an electrical shock entered the employee's hands and exited through his big toe. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477885.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |