Accident Summary Nr: 126770.015 - Employee drinks cleaning detergent

Accident Summary Nr: 126770.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 04/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477850.01504/30/20207011721110317727414 - Aspen Mallory Holdings Llc

Abstract: On April 28, 2020, Employee #1 was in a guest room. There was an unmarked glass soda bottle with cleaning detergent. The employee took a drink from the unmarked glass soda bottle with cleaning detergent, promptly spit it out, and then went downstairs to vomit in the bathroom. The employee called Poison Control, who recommended he go to the hospital. A coworker drove the employee to the hospital. The hospital kept him overnight for observations.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Cleaning Fluid, Poisoning, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477850.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: