Accident Summary Nr: 126769.015 - Employee sustains multiple lacerations when glass breaks in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477824.015 | 06/08/2020 | 327211 | Central Valley Glass & Screen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee was working as a CNC Operator for a screen and glass manufacturer. The employee and Coworker #1, also a CNC Operator, were assigned to work on one of the machines that shapes and cuts holes in sheets of glass. The employee and Coworker #1 fed sheets of glass material into the machine and then retrieved the finished product at the exit feed. The employee was loading a large sheet of glass approximately 1/2-inch-thick by 44-inch-wide by 88-inch-high and weighed approximately 80 pounds. Coworker #1 was standing at the operator table with his back to the employee. The employee attempted to load the sheet of glass into the machine and then realized it was loaded incorrectly, so he removed the glass to rotate it 90 degrees and feed it back into the machine. In doing so, the employee inadvertently bumped the corner of the glass sheet causing it to shatter in his hands. Coworker #2, the supervisor for the employee and Coworker #1 was offsite at the time of incident. The employer provides, instructs, and requires the use of personal protective equipment while handling glass. The employee was not wearing his gauntlet PPE. The employee sustained numerous lacerations to his arms including his arteries, tendons, and veins, requiring nearly 6 days of hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477824.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |