Accident Summary Nr: 126766.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when runover by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461814.015 | 02/06/2020 | 112120 | Lakeside Dairy |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on January 26, 2020, Employee #1, a shift supervisor in the milking barn, was operating a tractor. He was preparing to enter a pen to rake cow beds with the tractor. He was operating a John Deere 2750 tractor. Employee #1 stopped the tractor on a 3.5% slope and dismounted the tractor to open the gate. He did not set the hand/parking brake prior to dismounting the tractor. The tractor began to roll toward him. Employee #1 tried to mount the runaway tractor and was runover and pinned by the rear wheel of the tractor. He sustained two fractures to his pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461814.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |