Accident Summary Nr: 126765.015 - Employee experiences heat related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 126765.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 06/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477799.01506/08/2020237310Jd Abrams, Lp

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for road/street contractor. Employee #1 was operating a backhoe to move dirt. The outdoor temperatures were in excess of 90 degrees F. Employee #1 was experiencing heat related symptoms; he stopped work and went home. Employee #1 was later hospitalized to treat a heat related illness.

Keywords: Backhoe, Dizziness, Equipment Operator, Headache, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Hospital, Loader, Nausea, Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477799.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: