Accident Summary Nr: 126764.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting energized printing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472000.015 | 04/07/2020 | 333244 | Heidelberg Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 1, 2020, an employee working as a machinist for a printing machine manufacturer was adjusting a lithograph printing press. The machine was running while the employee attempting to work out irregularities with the machine. The employee stuck his finger into the machine to remove a blob of grease when the gripper bar caught right index finger. The gripper bar grabs the paper stock to move it through the printing head. The employee amputated his finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472000.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |