Accident Summary Nr: 126762.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126762.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477798.01506/08/2020623110Little Village Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working as a nursing supervisor at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. He attended to residents' health needs, such as administrating medication, taking vital signs, and charting. On April 21, 2020, he worked a full shift and then called off work for the following day, due to a dry cough. On or about April 25, 2020, he tested positive for COVID-19. On or about April 29, 2020, he was hospitalized due to COVID-19-related symptoms. At 9:00 a.m. on May 18, 2020, the employee died of COVID-19. His employer was notified on May 19, 2020, of his death. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477798.015 62 M Fatality Physician/Nurse