Accident Summary Nr: 126762.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477798.015 | 06/08/2020 | 623110 | Little Village Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working as a nursing supervisor at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. He attended to residents' health needs, such as administrating medication, taking vital signs, and charting. On April 21, 2020, he worked a full shift and then called off work for the following day, due to a dry cough. On or about April 25, 2020, he tested positive for COVID-19. On or about April 29, 2020, he was hospitalized due to COVID-19-related symptoms. At 9:00 a.m. on May 18, 2020, the employee died of COVID-19. His employer was notified on May 19, 2020, of his death. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477798.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Physician/Nurse |