Accident Summary Nr: 126760.015 - Employee struck by pressurized pipe end cap suffers multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477794.015 | 06/08/2020 | 238220 | Mielke Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. This was a commercial construction site. Employee #1 was pressure testing a water line. Employee #1 was struck by a steel end cap from a pressurized 8-inch water line during a pre-use air pressure test. Employee #1 suffered an arm fracture, fractured jaw and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1477794.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |