Accident Summary Nr: 126760.015 - Employee struck by pressurized pipe end cap suffers multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 126760.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477794.01506/08/2020238220Mielke Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. This was a commercial construction site. Employee #1 was pressure testing a water line. Employee #1 was struck by a steel end cap from a pressurized 8-inch water line during a pre-use air pressure test. Employee #1 suffered an arm fracture, fractured jaw and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Compressed Air, Fracture, HVAC, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Jaw, Pipe, Plumbing, Struck By, Water, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477794.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: