Accident Summary Nr: 126757.015 - Employee dies by electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 126757.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477786.01506/06/2020561730Vicente Navarrette

Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on June 5, 2020, Employee # 1 was raising an aluminum extension ladder with a coworker to trim a palm tree. The aluminum ladder made contact with the 14 kilovolts power distribution line and Employee # 1 received an electrical shock. Employee # 1 sustained a fatal injury and was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Extension Ladder, Overhead Power Line, Palm Tree, Power Lines, Shock, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477786.015 40 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm