Accident Summary Nr: 126752.015 - Employee is killed while standing in rotating hopper auger d

Accident Summary Nr: 126752.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477778.01506/02/2020237310Concrete Placing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was standing in a concrete material placing machine hopper while cleaning it while the hopper auger was rotating and caught the employee by the legs and amputated them. The amputation injuries killed the employee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Caught In, Cleaning, Hopper, Leg, Rotating Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477778.015 28 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: