Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 126749449 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 126749449 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12674944908/31/199591310Centerfield Town

Abstract: An employee was inside a manhole preparing for a concrete pour. A concrete pumping truck was delivering the concrete. An employee of the concrete company lowered the rubber hose attached to the boom of the truck to the employee in the manhole. Another employee of the concrete company operated the boom. As the employee in the manhole grabbed the hose and the concrete started to pour, the boom contacted an overhead power line. The employee in the manhole and the employee guiding the hose were electrocuted. (The employee of the concrete company was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e gi ia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126749449 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous plant and system operators