Accident Summary Nr: 126748.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle during forklift collision

Accident Summary Nr: 126748.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477766.01506/08/2020493110Tarkett Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 30, 2020, a coworker was operating a stand-up forklift, gathering the last loads from the racks. The coworker collided with another forklift, operated by Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a broken foot and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Collision, Foot, Forklift, Stand-Up Forklift, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477766.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.