Accident Summary Nr: 126748.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle during forklift collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477766.015 | 06/08/2020 | 493110 | Tarkett Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 30, 2020, a coworker was operating a stand-up forklift, gathering the last loads from the racks. The coworker collided with another forklift, operated by Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a broken foot and ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477766.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |