Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126746.015 - Employee Is Struck By Multiple Oriented Strand Boards And Kn

Accident: 126746.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1477759.01506/05/2020Bercume Builders, Llc

At 9:39 a.m. on June 5, 2020, an employee was placing several sheets of oriented strand boards (OSB) on a temporary OSB stand. At some point, the stand collapse d and the sheets of OSB fell onto the employee and knocked the employee off the roof. After the employee struck the ground, the falling sheets of OSB then lande d on top of the employee. The employee was killed by injuries received in the fa ll and by the falling objects striking the employee.

Keywords: collapse, crushed, fall, fall protection, falling object, roof, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1477759.015 39 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: