Accident: 126746.015 - Employee Is Struck By Multiple Oriented Strand Boards And Kn
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1477759.015 | 06/05/2020 | Bercume Builders, Llc |
At 9:39 a.m. on June 5, 2020, an employee was placing several sheets of oriented strand boards (OSB) on a temporary OSB stand. At some point, the stand collapse d and the sheets of OSB fell onto the employee and knocked the employee off the roof. After the employee struck the ground, the falling sheets of OSB then lande d on top of the employee. The employee was killed by injuries received in the fa ll and by the falling objects striking the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477759.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |