Accident Summary Nr: 126745.015 - Employee Is Impaled In Same-Level Fall Onto Steel Rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469840.015 | 03/16/2020 | 541320 | Pacific Pavingstone Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a landscaping architectural service. He was moving a wheelbarrow full of dirt. He lost his balance and fell onto a steel rebar. The rebar was capped with a cap that was not approved, designed, or intended for protection from impalement. The cap broke. Employee was punctured and impaled in his groin. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469840.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |