Accident Summary Nr: 126742.015 - Employee is burned when metal rail contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 126742.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459237.01501/29/2020314912Superior Awning Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was installing an awning when a metal rail he was holding made contact with a 12KV electric line. The employee suffered an electrical burn to his hands and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Installing, Metal Rail, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459237.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction