Accident Summary Nr: 126737.015 - Employee fractures leg when jumping from pavement roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477742.015 | 05/18/2020 | 237310 | Sumner County - Highway Department |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a Highway/Bridge contractor. Employee #1 was operating a pavement roller to load it on a trailer. The pavement roller began to lose contact with the pavement and roll from the road. Employee #1 broke his leg when he hit the ground after jumping from the pavement roller and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477742.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |