Accident Summary Nr: 126737.015 - Employee fractures leg when jumping from pavement roller

Accident Summary Nr: 126737.015 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477742.01505/18/2020237310Sumner County - Highway Department

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a Highway/Bridge contractor. Employee #1 was operating a pavement roller to load it on a trailer. The pavement roller began to lose contact with the pavement and roll from the road. Employee #1 broke his leg when he hit the ground after jumping from the pavement roller and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Fracture, Jump, Jump From Moving Equip, Leg, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Operator, Power Roller, Roller--Const Equip, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477742.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker