Accident Summary Nr: 126735.015 - Employee is killed after entering rail tank car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475445.015 | 05/12/2020 | 488210 | Steel Line Rail Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee # 1 and a coworker were monitoring the tank atmosphere with a gas meter. The coworker entered and exited the tank immediately, while Employee # 1 went inside the tank. Employee # 1 was overcome with nitrogen gas or oxygen deficiency. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475445.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |