Accident Summary Nr: 126734.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474127.015 | 05/04/2020 | 321918 | Ramos Oil Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 20, 2020, an employee, a Maintenance Department electrician/mechanic, was working in the company's storage/wood shop with a coworker, a manager from another field office. The coworker had requested the employee's assistance in cutting a piece of wood to fit in a panel hole. The employee was using an electric table saw, and a piece of wood he was cutting kicked back. The employee stated that he used a Delta 10-inch Tilting Arbor Unisaw, model number 34-801F, serial number 87F31687, to cut a piece of hard wood, approx. 8 inches by 4 inches by 2 inches thick in size, with the coworker standing nearby watching. After he cut the wood in half, he attempted to cut the pieces into smaller pieces. The employee used a push stick to push the wood, but after the second piece was cut, the employee stated that the left cut piece unexpectedly flew back and struck the index finger on his right hand, causing the loss of the fingertip. The employee was driven to Concentra Occupational Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was released the same day. The employee also sustained nerve damage and bone that needed to be grinded, with the skin peeled over the bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474127.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |