Accident Summary Nr: 126732.015 - Employee fractures leg and pelvis after cell phone tower col

Accident Summary Nr: 126732.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477735.01506/03/2020237130King Strong Tower Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on June 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a power/communication line contractor. Employee #1 was involved in decommissioning equipment from a guyed cell phone tower. Employee #1 was working as a tower tech and in charge of detaching the equipment and rigging the load to be sent down to the ground. One bundle of equipment had already been lowered and Employee #1 was working on the second bundle. Employee #1 had issues getting the second bundle into position to be lowered. Coworker #1, who was tasked as the tag line and ground assistant, went up the tower to assist Employee #1. Coworker #2 was operating the capstan hoist that was attached to the front of a truck. While moving the second equipment bundle into place the load became stuck on a star mount. The tower techs freed it by manually moving the load back and forth till the clip it was stuck on broke free. The load then became stuck on the guy wire mount. Employee #1 and coworker #1 were unable to free the load. The hoist operator (Coworker #2) then tried to move the load up and down to free it. The load started swinging when the rigging failed causing the load to fall. The falling load struck the guide wire in turn causing the tower to collapse. Employee #1 fell to the ground suffering a fractured leg and pelvis. Employee #1 was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Communication Tower, Crane Load, Demolish, Demolition, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Guy, Hip, Hoist, Leg, Pelvis, Rigging, Tag Line, Tie Wire, Tips Over, Tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   349

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1477735.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: