Accident Summary Nr: 126731.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned between forkli

Accident Summary Nr: 126731.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 05/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477739.01506/01/2020493120Lidl Us Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on May 31, 2020, an employee was operating the Yale counterbalance forklift to transport material throughout the warehouse facility. As the employee was operating the forklift, the employee traveled in the direction of a cardboard baler. The employee stuck her arm out prior to contact to brace for impact. The employee was then pinned between the forklift and the baler, causing the forklift to stop its travel. The employee briefly lost consciousness before coworkers came to her aid to remove the pinned forklift. The employee sustained bruising, soreness and strained chest muscles directly related to the incident. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Baler, Caught Between, Chest, Chest pain, Forklift, Pinned, Struck Against, Unconsciousness, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477739.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators