Accident Summary Nr: 126731.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned between forkli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477739.015 | 06/01/2020 | 493120 | Lidl Us Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on May 31, 2020, an employee was operating the Yale counterbalance forklift to transport material throughout the warehouse facility. As the employee was operating the forklift, the employee traveled in the direction of a cardboard baler. The employee stuck her arm out prior to contact to brace for impact. The employee was then pinned between the forklift and the baler, causing the forklift to stop its travel. The employee briefly lost consciousness before coworkers came to her aid to remove the pinned forklift. The employee sustained bruising, soreness and strained chest muscles directly related to the incident. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477739.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |