Accident Summary Nr: 126728.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while attempting to stop runa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477733.015 | 06/05/2020 | 238910 | Sc Environmental Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 4, 2020, an employee was ejected from a bulldozer while operating the vehicle due to an unspecified reason. The employee chased the bulldozer and eventually caught up to it and after several attempts, gained access to the machine to shut it down. The employee then became caught in the bulldozer track, pulled under the bulldozer, and killed by unspecified crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477733.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |