Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 126725.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 126725.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477728.01511/27/2018238160Jmt Carpentry & Siding, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 26, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing activity f or a new one-story residential structure. The employee fell, a fall height of 1 0 feet, and the side of his body impacted the ground. The employee received med ical treatment for body pain but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, residential construction, roof, struck against, torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477728.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: