Accident Summary Nr: 126723.015 - Nail gun is dropped from rafters, discharged nail injures Em

Accident Summary Nr: 126723.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477723.01506/05/2020238130G. A. Carlson & Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. A coworker was working in the rafters installing cross bracing on roof trusses at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was working on the ground. The coworker dropped a nail gun from the rafters striking Employee #1 on the head, causing the nail gun to discharge a nail into the head of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Falling Object, Frame, Framing, Head, Impaled, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic, Portable Power Tool, Rafter, Roof, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477723.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: