Accident Summary Nr: 126720.015 - Employee fractures femur and hip when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476999.015 | 06/02/2020 | 237310 | M.T. Laney Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a road construction contractor. Employee #1 was a flagger to control traffic on the highway. Employee #1 would stand on the corner with his sign showing slow when the light was green. Once the light turned red, Employee # 1 switched his sign to "Stop" and moved to the left turn lane to ensure the traffic he was monitoring would not turn right. Employee #1 was struck by a moving vehicle. Employee #1 suffered a fractured femur and hip and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476999.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |