Accident Summary Nr: 126720.015 - Employee fractures femur and hip when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 126720.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476999.01506/02/2020237310M.T. Laney Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a road construction contractor. Employee #1 was a flagger to control traffic on the highway. Employee #1 would stand on the corner with his sign showing slow when the light was green. Once the light turned red, Employee # 1 switched his sign to "Stop" and moved to the left turn lane to ensure the traffic he was monitoring would not turn right. Employee #1 was struck by a moving vehicle. Employee #1 suffered a fractured femur and hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Femur, Flagger, Flagman, Fracture, Hip, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Warning Sign
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476999.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: