Accident Summary Nr: 126719.015 - Employee's finger is punctured and broken when using filler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476699.015 | 05/29/2020 | 311999 | Raymundos Food Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was adjusting the weight on the filler machine at line 4.2, for the next shift to fill plastic cups with food product. The employee working in the production area adjusted the weight on a filler machine at line 4.2 by turning a knob with the right hand. The employee placed the left-hand in between a bolt and filler piston. When the filler machine cycled to adjust to the weight changes, the screw inside the piston punctured the employee's left index finger, fracturing the bone. The employee sustained a puncture wound and fracture of the bone in the left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476699.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury |