Accident Summary Nr: 126719.015 - Employee's finger is punctured and broken when using filler

Accident Summary Nr: 126719.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476699.01505/29/2020311999Raymundos Food Group, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was adjusting the weight on the filler machine at line 4.2, for the next shift to fill plastic cups with food product. The employee working in the production area adjusted the weight on a filler machine at line 4.2 by turning a knob with the right hand. The employee placed the left-hand in between a bolt and filler piston. When the filler machine cycled to adjust to the weight changes, the screw inside the piston punctured the employee's left index finger, fracturing the bone. The employee sustained a puncture wound and fracture of the bone in the left index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Bolt, Finger, Food Preparation, Food service, Fracture, Machine Cycled, Piston, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Screw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476699.015 43 F Hospitalized injury