Accident Summary Nr: 126716.015 - Employee amputates thumb while unjamming knotcher machine

Accident Summary Nr: 126716.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477676.01502/12/20202421321920317726989 - Sunrise Enterprises Of Roseburg

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee working for on a wooden pallet manufacturer was using a pallet knotcher trying to clear a jam when machine started up. The employee caught his right hand in the machine pinching his thumb. The employee amputated his thumb, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Pinch Point, Pinched, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477676.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported