Accident Summary Nr: 126716.015 - Employee amputates thumb while unjamming knotcher machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477676.015 | 02/12/2020 | 2421 | 321920 | 317726989 - Sunrise Enterprises Of Roseburg |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee working for on a wooden pallet manufacturer was using a pallet knotcher trying to clear a jam when machine started up. The employee caught his right hand in the machine pinching his thumb. The employee amputated his thumb, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477676.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |