Accident Summary Nr: 126714.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477619.015 | 06/03/2020 | 115115 | Independent Ag Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 2, 2020, Employee # 1, a laborer, was working in a field, removing stakes that support almond trees from the ground. He collapsed and was found unresponsive. He was killed. Employee # 1 began work that day at 7:00 a.m. He was not using any other equipment. DOSH was notified the same day at 1:54 p.m. OSH medical confirmed that the illness was not heat related. No violations were issued. Employee # 1's family reported that the employee died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477619.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |