Accident: 126713.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Work Platform
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1477629.015 | 05/28/2020 | Morley Builders Inc. |
At 7:45 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as working from an elevated platform and engaged in forming work at the construc tion site for a multifamily residential structure. He was moving the guardrails when his fall protection lanyard snapped and he fell off the edge of the platfo rm, a fall height of 40 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477629.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt:40 Cause: Forming FatCause: |