Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126713.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Work Platform

Accident: 126713.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1477629.01505/28/2020Morley Builders Inc.

At 7:45 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as working from an elevated platform and engaged in forming work at the construc tion site for a multifamily residential structure. He was moving the guardrails when his fall protection lanyard snapped and he fell off the edge of the platfo rm, a fall height of 40 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: elevated work platform, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, guardrail, lanyard, residential construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1477629.015 31 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:40
Cause: Forming
FatCause: