Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126711.015 - Employee Dies Of Cardiac Arrest While Tearing Down Housing

Accident: 126711.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1465467.01501/07/2020Hb Rentals, Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was tearing down temporary housing facilities on a oil and gas well site when he complained of shortness of breath and chest pains. The employee died from a heart attack. There were no biological or environmental factors found to be involved.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, chest, chest pain, gas well, heart, heart attack, material handling, medical condition, medical history, respiratory tract, underlying medical condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1465467.015 53 M Fatality