Accident Summary Nr: 126710.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection dies, three are hospita

Accident Summary Nr: 126710.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477608.01506/05/2020622110Alhambra Hospital Medical Center

Abstract: Employees were working for a medical center when a COVID-19 outbreak occurred. One employee died due to his infection on April 1, 2020. Three employees required hospitalization for treatment of their infections. Seven additional employees contracted COVID-19 but did not required hospitalization for treatment of their infections.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477608.015 71 M Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
2 1477608.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c.
3 1477608.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
4 1477608.015 33 F Non Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
5 1477608.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
6 1477608.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
7 1477608.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
8 1477608.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
9 1477608.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
10 1477608.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
11 1477608.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants