Accident Summary Nr: 126706.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between rail car and barricad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477588.015 | 06/04/2020 | 488210 | Mountain Reload Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee # 1 was moving four railcars containing soda ash to the end of the spur to enable unloading of the soda ash. Work took place prior to start of the shift; prior to other employees arriving to site. There were no witnesses. Surveillance camera from a neighboring business captured video of a set of two rail cars passing through the scene. Approximately 35 seconds after the first set passed through the scene, a second set of two rail cars passed into the scene. The second set of rail cars struck the first set, pushing the rail cars into the barrier. Employee # 1 was believed to have been riding the leading platform of rail car 1 (of first set) operating the hand brake to position the rail car. He was found by a coworker, trapped between the first rail car and concrete/soil barrier. Employee # 1 was pinned between the railcar and the barricade. He suffered compressive asphyxia and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477588.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |