Accident Summary Nr: 126705.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 126705.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 05/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477585.01505/20/2020923140Veterans Health Administration

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 9, 2020, an employee was caring for patients who may have been asymptomatic carriers of SARS-CoV-2. The employee later contracted the virus and was hospitalized from complications of the SARS-CoV- 2 (Covid-19).

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477585.015 52 F Hospitalized injury